Policies

Privacy Policy

About this policy

Version 2.0, 25 April 2018

Harvest Media is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Being an international business based in Australia we are committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) however we are aware of and respect other nations Privacy laws, to this extent our best endeavours are made to ensure compliance with such laws including the European Unions’, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Any updates to this Privacy Policy will be publicised on our website. We encourage you to regularly check our website for updates.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information in succinct and simple language. We will update this Privacy Policy when our privacy practices change.

Collection of your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to perform the functions and activities necessary to provide and market our production music distribution software, search engine platforms and other services to original publishers and sub-publishers.

These functions and activities include:

  • administering the software and services that we provide;
  • responding to queries and requests for support relating to the functions of our software;
  • fixing any issues reported to us;
  • recording and reporting the usage of the search engine platforms built using our services;
  • signing up for an account with us and for our services;
  • signing up for an account on a search engine platform built using our services;
  • processing payments;
  • contacting us to ask for information about our services;
  • business development, including sending updates about our software and services; and
  • managing our relationship with clients.

Legal basis for processing (for European Economic Area users)

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal basis for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal basis depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and personalised features and to protect the safety and security of the Services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services.

Types of personal information we collect

The personal information we collect and hold may include:

  • your name;
  • your job title or occupation;
  • your IP address; and
  • your contact details, including your address, email address and phone numbers; and
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We will not collect any sensitive information about you.

Indirect collection

We may collect personal information (not including sensitive information) about you indirectly from publicly available sources or from third parties such as:

  • our clients with a search engine built using our services, with whom you have a membership; or
  • your authorised representative, if you have one.

We also collect personal information from publicly available sources to enable us to contact individuals or companies who may be interested in our services or software.

Anonymity

We will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym as much as possible. For example, if you contact our support staff with a general question we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

However, we will usually need your name and contact information and enough information about the particular matter in order to fairly and efficiently handle your inquiry or request, or to act on your issue.

Analytics, session and cookie tools

We use tools provided by third parties such as Google to collect and view website traffic information. These third parties have their own privacy policies.

We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

These tools collect information that includes:

  1. your device’s IP address;
  2. which website you have come from;
  3. the pages accessed on our site; and
  4. the website you visit after our site.

We use this information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Please read our Cookies Policy to fully understand how they may be used when interacting with Harvest Media’s website, services and tools.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking tools including LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to communicate to the public about our software and services. When you communicate with us using these services, we may collect your personal information. We will only use it to help us to communicate with you.

These social networking websites also handle your personal information for their own purposes, and have their own privacy policies.

Email lists

When you sign up to our email lists or for our services, we collect your email address and any other contact details you provide. We only use this information to communicate with you about updates to our services or software, and to administer the lists.

Disclosure

We generally only disclose your information to third parties in the following situations:

  1. We may disclose your personal information to our clients where you have signed up with their search engine built using our services.
  2. We may disclose your personal information where required by law or regulation to do so.
  3. We may disclose your personal information to external service providers, agents and contractors so that they can provide services to assist us in providing our services, including financial institutions.
  4. Sensitive information: We will not disclose your sensitive information.
  5. Disclosure overseas: We may disclose your personal information to our data hosting provides located in the United States.
  6. We disclose website traffic information to Google when you visit our websites. Google stores this information across multiple countries. Google has their own privacy policy.
  7. When you communicate with us through a social network such as Twitter, that social network provide may collect and hold your personal information and disclose it overseas.

Use

We only use your information for the primary purposes for which it was collected, including:

  1. providing the services and software that we provide;
  2. communicating with you;
  3. responding to queries and requests for support relating to the functions of our software;
  4. fixing any issues reported to us;
  5. recording and reporting the usage of the search engine platforms built using our services;
  6. research and development;
  7. for safety and security;
  8. to protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights;
  9. business development, including sending updates about our software and services; and
  10. managing our relationship with you.

Occasionally we may use your contact details to send you updates about our software and services.

If you prefer not to receive this material, please email us with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the email using the contact information below.

Any marketing communications will also include an “unsubscribe” link.

Accuracy and quality of personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete by:

  • keeping our records of your information in consistent formats;
  • where necessary, confirming the accuracy of any information we collect from a third party or a public source; and
  • promptly adding updated or new personal information to existing records.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and security of personal information

We protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information;
  • taking measures to address those risks, for example, by regularly checking that staff only access those records when they need to; and
  • conducting regular internal and external audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information.

If you ask for access or correction, we must respond within 30 days.

We must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

You will be required to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or before we correct this information for you.

If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information, we must give you our reasons in writing.

If we correct your information after disclosing incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction.

We must do this unless we have a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to link to your information a statement that you believe the information is incorrect, and why.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). A small fee may be payable to acquire this data. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the contact details below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the below address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we store and secure information we collect

We use data hosting service providers in the United States and Ireland to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

If you use our server or data centre Services, responsibility for securing storage and access to the information you put into the Services rests with you and not Harvest Media. We strongly recommend that server or data centre users configure SSL to prevent interception of data transmitted over networks and to restrict access to the databases and other storage points used.

How to make a complaint

If you have any feedback or a complaint, or are otherwise concerned about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Data Protection Officer: Hamish Diver

Email: support@harvestmedia.net
Phone:+61 2 9357 7888
Post: Level 3, 8 Hill Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010

We will respond in writing to a written complaint within 30 days of receipt.

If we do not successfully resolve your complaint, you can notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details for the OAIC can be found at their website:www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

Email: support@harvestmedia.net
Phone: +61 2 9357 7888
Post: Level 3, 8 Hill Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010