Harvest Media (we or us) are committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

About this policy

Version 1.0, February 2015

This privacy policy outlines how we handle personal information in succinct and simple language. We will update this privacy policy when our privacy practices change.

Any updates to this privacy policy will be publicised on our website. We encourage you to regularly check our website for updates.

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to perform the functions and activities necessary to provide and market our production music distribution software, search engine platforms and other services to original publishers and sub-publishers.

These functions and activities include:

  • administering the software and services that we provide;
  • responding to queries and requests for support relating to the functions of our software;
  • fixing any issues reported to us;
  • recording and reporting the usage of the search engine platforms built using our services;
  • business development, including sending updates about our software and services; and
  • managing our relationship with clients.

Types of personal information we collect

The personal information we collect and hold may include:

  • your name;
  • your job title or occupation;
  • your IP address; and
  • your contact details, including your address, email address and phone numbers.

We will not collect any sensitive information about you.

Collection of your personal information

We try to collect only information that is necessary to carry out the particular function or activity to which it relates.

We generally only collect personal information when you provide it to us. We collect your personal information when you:

  • sign up for an account with us and for our services;
  • sign up for an account on a search engine platform built using our services;
  • contact us to ask for information about our services;
  • give feedback (requested or ad-hoc) on the software and systems provided by us; or
  • report a technical issue for investigation by us.

We may also collect information from you when you use our online software or services.

Indirect collection

We may collect personal information (not including sensitive information) about you indirectly from publicly available sources or from third parties such as:

  • our clients with an search engine built using our services, with whom you have a membership; or
  • your authorised representative, if you have one.

We also collect personal information from publicly available sources to enable us to contact individuals or companies who may be interested in our services or software.

Anonymity

We will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym as much as possible. For example, if you contact our support staff with a general question we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

However, we will usually need your name and contact information and enough information about the particular matter in order to fairly and efficiently handle your inquiry or request, or to act on your issue.

Analytics, session and cookie tools

We use tools provided by third parties such as Google to collect and view website traffic information. These third parties have their own privacy policies.

We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

These tools collect information that includes:

  1. your device’s IP address;
  2. which website you have come from;
  3. the pages accessed on our site; and
  4. the website you visit after our site.

We use this information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them.

In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking tools including Twitter and YouTube to communicate to the public about our software and services. When you communicate with us using these services, we may collect your personal information. We will only use it to help us to communicate with you.

These social networking websites also handle your personal information for their own purposes, and have their own privacy policies.

Email lists

When you sign up to our email lists or for our services, we collect your email address and any other contact details you provide. We only use this information to communicate with you about updates to our services or software, and to administer the lists.

Disclosure

We generally only disclose your information to third parties in the following situations:

  1. We may disclose your personal information to our clients where you have signed up with their search engine built using our services.
  2. We may disclose your personal information where required by law or regulation to do so.
  3. We may disclose your personal information to external service providers, agents and contractors so that they can provide services to assist us in providing our services, including financial institutions.
  4. Sensitive information: We will not disclose your sensitive information.
  5. Disclosure overseas: We may disclose your personal information to our data hosting provides located in the United States.
  6. We disclose website traffic information to Google when you visit our websites. Google stores this information across multiple countries. Google has their own privacy policy.
  7. When you communicate with us through a social network such as Twitter, that social network provide may collect and hold your personal information and disclose it overseas.

Use

We only use your information for the primary purposes for which it was collected, including:

  1. providing the services and software that we provide;
  2. communicating with you;
  3. responding to queries and requests for support relating to the functions of our software;
  4. fixing any issues reported to us;
  5. recording and reporting the usage of the search engine platforms built using our services;
  6. business development, including sending updates about our software and services; and
  7. managing our relationship with you.

Occasionally we may use your contact details to send you updates about our software and services.

If you prefer not to receive this material, please email us with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the email using the contact information below.

Any marketing communications will also include an “unsubscribe” link.

Accuracy and quality of personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete by:

  • keeping our records of your information in consistent formats;
  • where necessary, confirming the accuracy of any information we collect from a third party or a public source; and
  • promptly adding updated or new personal information to existing records.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and security of personal information

We protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information;
  • taking measures to address those risks, for example, by regularly checking that staff only access those records when they need to; and
  • conducting regular internal and external audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information.

If you ask for access or correction, we must respond within 30 days.

We must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

You will be required to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or before we correct this information for you.

If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information, we must give you our reasons in writing.

If we correct your information after disclosing incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction.

We must do this unless we have a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to link to your information a statement that you believe the information is incorrect, and why.

How to make a complaint

If you have any feedback or a complaint, or are otherwise concerned about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email:     support@harvestmedia.net
Phone:    +61 2 9357 7888
Post:    Level 3, 8 Hill Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010

We will respond in writing to a written complaint within 30 days of receipt.

If we do not successfully resolve your complaint, you can notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details for the OAIC can be found at their website: www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

You can contact us by:

Email:    support@harvestmedia.net
Phone:    +61 2 9357 7888
Post:    Level 3, 8 Hill Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010
Fax:    +61 2 8905 9456